Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2017-05-25T23:11:15+00:00

PRS Toronto Privacy Policy

On January 1, 2004, the use of personal information in Canadian commercial activities was protected by new federal legislation under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

PIPEDA is a new law that protects personal information in the hands of private sector organizations and provides guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of that information in the course of commercial activity.

The Act is based on the ten privacy principles* developed by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA). It is overseen by the Privacy Commissioner of Ontario and the federal court. These ten principles form the ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. The Act also addresses the right of individuals to have access to their personal information and to have it corrected if necessary.

Members of the Psychotherapy Referral Service adhere to a professional code of ethics and standards of practice, including subscribing to professional principles of privacy and confidentiality. Any information you provide to a PRS therapist will not be disclosed to any other party unless it is authorized by you or becomes a requirement of law.

The Psychotherapy Referral Service also warrants that we collect no information on visitors to our website. No cookies are used on our site.

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to our privacy principles, please contact the PRS Privacy Officer at 416.920.0655. If you are not completely satisfied with our response, you may file a formal complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner.
*The ten privacy principles mentioned above are:

1. Accountability
2. Identifying Purposes
3. Consent
4. Limiting Collection
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
6. Accuracy
7. Safeguards
8. Openness
9. Individual Access
10. Challenging Compliance